Jeans for Women Over 40

Jeans for Women Over 40

Jeans are comfort clothing for almost everyone. Unfortunately though, with frequent changes in fashion and trends, the older generation loses out on clothes that look good enough. It's worse for women in their 40s and 50s. So how about today we look at the best denim wear for women over 40...
The bootcut, skinny fit, straight leg... There are so many appealing fits available when you go to buy jeans these days, and then there are those dreaded "mom jeans". The biggest faux pas in the history of fashion. I want to be unbiased about them, only it seems unfair, because there is absolutely nothing charming about them! Don't get me wrong, I by no means am trying to be disrespectful, but why wear something unflattering, when you do in fact have options that will make you look good. I also know that finding the perfect pair of jeans often seems like a task, one that a lot of people are readily willing to give up. But imagine the satisfaction you'd feel on finding the perfect pair. All of a sudden you'd feel like your efforts were well worth it. Sounds like we're on a mission to find something priceless, doesn't it? But every so often, that is exactly what it is. A priceless possession. So, what are the most flattering denim wear for middle-aged women? Let's take a look...

Best Fits and Styles for Jeans

Everybody desires wearing whatever is in vogue. The problem with trends though is that they most often are not made to suit everyone. Unless you have either age, or a flawless figure to your credit, something are best left for others. The right pair of jeans is no stranger to this rule. One of the best ways to go about buying the right fit of jeans is to be realistic when you set out to purchase a pair. Don't get too bold with either, fit or color. Solid shades like blacks or blues are what you should be looking for, as for fit, nothing so low rise that it looks more crass than classy.

Medium or Mid Rise
The perfect pair of jeans has a lot of rules, but to me, this is rule # 1. If you are a woman over 40, you should know that your days of crazy clothing are behind you. In fact, they should be so far behind that you can't even see them! Once you reach a certain age it's about looking classy and elegant, no matter how casual the look that you are flaunting. The medium rise fit is therefore a perfect blend of subtlety and trend.

Classic Colors
There's nothing like a pair of classic blue jeans. Whether light or dark, whatever your preference, classic blue jeans are a must have. One well fitted pair in each color too is a good idea. While a pair of dark wash denims creates a less casual look, a lighter color eases things up a little, and offers a more relaxed look. A well fitted pair of black denims is also a good idea. What must be avoided at any cost though, are those unnaturally faded looks, rhinestones and applique, and most unquestionably, acid washes.

Trouser Fit Jeans
Pants as a look are always a tad bit formal, but wearing trouser fit jeans is the perfect solution to creating a look that's the perfect balance between formal and not. Teaming it with the right shoes, a smart jacket, and accessories could help create the perfect look for an outing such a lunch date with the girlfriends, when all you want to do is kick back and relax. It also helps create a more elegant yet casual look, which is something you should never say no to.

Skinny Jeans
A lot of people may have doubts about a pair of skinny jeans. For those of you wondering if it's ok to wear 'em... The answer is yes, but conditions apply. Old or young, skinny jeans have their advantages and disadvantages! While the advantage is that they look extremely fashionable, and could allow you a very contemporary look, the disadvantage is that this fit isn't a very versatile one. This fit is limited to people with a certain figure or body type. While height isn't the real issue here, weight most certainly is. Skinny jeans look best on women with a slimmer body type. Plump women in this fit will only land up looking stumpy, and that is an unflattering idea. The best skinny jeans are available in the following brands... Levi's Curve ID, Citizens of Humanity, 7 For All Mankind, Rock & Republic, and Paige Denim.

Relaxed Bootcut
Bootcut jeans has its variants. The extreme flair and the relaxed bootcut, and if you are over 40, opt for the latter. Make sure you are over 5 feet 4 inches though, because if you aren't, just like skinny jeans, this fit too will work more to your disadvantage, rather than advantage. Standard colors in this fit are undoubtedly the safest bet to opt for. Also, the relaxed bootcut will help you steer clear of a look that comes across as something like that of a school student. We're trying to stay away from all cheesy looks, remember?

That was it about styles, fits, colors, etc., but what about size? Size is an important factor when buying your jeans, so read further for a chart on sizes...

Jeans Size Chart for Women

Everyone has an idea regarding their favorite brand, color, fit, etc. But what happens when it comes to size? A lot of people tend to get harrowed when it comes to this question. The chart to follow is essential for reference, especially because knowing what size of jeans is right for you is the most important aspect when on that mission to find the perfect pair. So here it goes...

SIZE
Size U.S.024681012141618
Size Europe30323436384042444648
Size U.K.24681012141618-
Size France3234363840424446--
Size Italy34363840424446485052
Waist2424.525.526.527.528.530.531.53334
Low Waist2626.527.528.529.530.532.533.53536
Hips34.5353637383940.54243.545
Bust3232.533.534.535.536.53839.54142.5
Belt24-2828-3030-3232-3636-38

Depending on the type of jeans you select (boyfriend, skinny, medium rise, etc.), the sizes in some brands may vary from the above mentioned measurements. However, you can still use this chart as a guide.

I'd like to believe this article will come in handy when all you lovely ladies are off to buy your next pair of jeans. Get yourselves something stylish, and enjoy the attention you get. After all, age is nothing more than a number, right? :)
Advertisement